Wednesday, December 31, 2008

A Beautiful Day Amongst the Dead

Yesterday we had the most lovely day amongst the dead! In New Orleans we have the most beautiful cemeteries. My sister decided it would be the perfect backdrop for some photos for her shop avantegarb and I agreed. So we set out with our cameras to the corner of Prytania and Washington street in the infamous Garden District to see what we could see. I armed my daughter with a digital camera too, so she could take pictures of what she found interesting. These are her images and I absolutely love them!!
The cemeteries are so inspirational to me, the lack of color, the textures and depth, the untold stories of the graves an their occupants, a real treat!!

Saturday, December 20, 2008


Estelle is a travler. She travels by train, steamer or horse and buggy. Shes in search of lost souls. These poor souls have lost thier way and have found themselves going down the wrong path. Estelle helps to guide them into the right direction. Estelle loves her job.
Having been inspired by all the amazing doll artists I've come to know I decided to make a doll with a real cloth dress. With some help from a few books and the wonderfully talented Gail Lackey I sorta figured it out. I've always wanted to try this and the task just seemed so daunting. For the life of me I couldn't figure out our to make the bodice and arm holes having to be stitched right onto the piece. Well it took me a very long time but I think I figured it out...layers lots of layers to cover up those stitches:)

Anyway Estelle was the first and probably won't be the last as surprisingly I found the little stitches to be very calming and relaxing and I really enjoyed the process.

Thursday, December 18, 2008


Molly told those boys not to mess with her skull collection, now she was gonna have to get mean!!

Oh and don't ask to borrow her hat, I already have and she said no way. Biatch!!!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008


It's time for me to move outta my box a bit. Whenever I make a doll I begin with the head and the rest of the piece develops from there. Lately every head comes out sad, very very sad. I think I've gotten pretty good a very very sad and want to try some different emotions.

So I sat down with the intent to make this little gal mad. I'll tell was very hard, I think I squished her two or three times until I finally was somewhat satisfied with this made little face. She is not nearly as mad as I was hoping but I guess it's a start.

Do you ever feel like you get stuck when it comes to the feelings you want your doll to emote? As artists I suppose its only natural as each piece is a little bit of ourselves. In this way our work talks back to us. This being the case ya'll must think I'm the saddest gal on earth:) Really not the case but no doubt our dolls have something to teach us about ourselves, if we care to listen.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Well thats Lovely

I have been blessed with another very lovely blog award. The amazing Jacqui from OddDollz passed this one on to me...thank you very much dear:)

So this is how this award thing works:

the rules

1 add the logo to your blog

2 post a link to the person who gave you the award

3 nominate 7 or more blogs for the award

4 Leave a message on their blog


and my nominees are (drumroll....)


For her bright and colorful world that always makes me smile.

Senorita Pil

Because her sweet innocence is so refreshing to a gloomy gal as myself

Blackeyed Suzie

Her dark dollies are a constant source of inspiration and just cuz she is so dang sweet:)


Mealy Land is a place I want to visit and soon. Wonderful, whacky and it just looks like so much fun.

Amy Short

I'm in love with the character and style of Amy's work..please check it out.

Spread the blog love ya'll!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008


Heather wanted very much to feel loved. She made sure to tell her dolly just how special she was everyday.